Black Lives Matter Week of Action in Schools Endorsers

Learn moreSign up | Endorsers |Resources for Educators |Events |Stories from the Week of Action| Report BackDonate

 

The lead coordinating organizations for the D.C. Black Lives Matter Week of Action in Schools are Teaching for Change and the Center for Inspired Teaching. They are joined by people from many of the organizations and schools listed below who have met frequently since last fall to plan the D.C. week of action.

The week of action has been endorsed by the following organizations:

  • Anacostia Arts Center
  • Black Lives Matter DMV
  • BYP100 DC Chapter
  • Charnice Milton Community Bookstore
  • Communities for Just Schools Fund
  • DC Arts And Humanities Education Collaborative Inc.
  • DC Fiscal Policy Institute

  • DCPS Secondary Literacy Team
  • DCPS Library Programs
  • The Educators Lab
  • EL Haynes PCS
  • EmpowerED
  • The Heart of Education
  • Inspired Teaching Demonstration PCS
  • One Common Unity
  • Multicultural Community Service
  • Plane Ideas-Black Alternative Think Tank
  • Prince George’s County Public Schools
  • Reading Partners
  • Sadiki Educational Safari Inc.
  • Shout Mouse Press
  • Split This Rock
  • Takoma Park Mobilization Mass Incarceration Subcommittee
  • Washington Teachers’ Union

Educators from 100+ schools across the metro D.C. area have signed up to participate in the week of action, including:

Academy of Hope Adult PCS
Alexandria City Public Schools
Alice Deal Middle School
Anacostia Arts Center
Anacostia HS
Argyle MS
Ballou Senior HS
Bancroft ES
Benjamin Banneker MS
Breakthrough Montessori
Brent ES
Brightwood EC
Browne EC
Bruce-Monroe ES
Calvin Coolidge Senior HS
Capital City PCS
Capitol Hill Day School
Cardozo EC
Cleveland ES
Columbia Heights Education Campuis
Concord ES
Creative Minds International PCS
DC International School
DC Prep Anacostia Elementary PCS
DC Public Schools
DC Scholars PCS
Democracy Prep PCS
Democracy Prep Congress Heights PCS
Dunbar Senior HS
Eagle Academy PCS
Eastern Senior HS
Edmund Burke School
EL Haynes PCS
Eliot-Hine MS
Elsie Whitlow Stokes PCS
Excel Academy PCS
Friendship PCS
Friendship Armstrong Academy PCS
Friendship Chamberlain PCS
Friendship Technology Preparatory PCS
Gallaudet University
Georgetown Day School
Georgetown University
George Washington University
H-B Woodlawn
Hardy MS
Hart MS
HD Cooke Elementary
HD Woodson Senior HS
Hendley ES
Ingenuity Prep PCS
Inspired Teaching Demonstration PCS
James Madison MS
JC Nalle ES
Kendall Demonstration ES
Kenmore MS
KIPP DC Arts and Technology Academy
KIPP DC Connect Academy
KIPP DC Lead Academy
KIPP DC Promise Academy
KIPP DC Quest Academy
Kramer MS
Lafayette ES
Langley ES
LaSalle-Backus EC
Latin American Bilingual Montessori PCS
Lee Montessori PCS
Lowell School
Luke C. Moore HS
MacFarland MS
Martin Luther King Jr. MS
McKinley Technology HS
Medfield Heights ES
Meridian PCS
Model Secondary School for the Deaf
Montgomery County Public Schools
Monument Academy PCS
Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS
Murch ES
Noyes ES
Parkdale HS
Paul International HS
Payne ES
Phelps Architecture, Construction and Engineering High School
Plummer ES
Raymond EC
Richard Montgomery HS
Rock View ES
Ron Brown HS
Roosevelt Senior HS
School Within School ES
School Without Walls at Francis Stevens HS
SEED PCS
Sheridan School
Sidwell Friends School
Smothers ES
Stoddert ES
Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Stuart Hobson MS
The Next Step PCS
Thomson ES
Thurgood Marshall Academy PCS
Tubman ES
University of Maryland
University of the District of Columbia
Waldon Woods ES
Washington Global PCS
Washington Yu Ying PCS
West EC
Wheatley EC
Whittier EC
Wilson Senior HS
Yorktown HS

Updated January 23, 2018